47, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
47 Augustus Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £156,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £156,000 -0.4% -2.5% Sep 2005 £166,000 22.0% 20.0% Jul 2001 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £156,000 £1,345 £171,843 £1,481 Sep 2005 £166,000 £1,431 £240,921 £2,077 Jul 2001 £73,000 £629 £220,019 £1,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.