87, Broadmead, SA2 7EJ
87 Broadmead is a 117 m² terraced home in Killay. It sold for £198,150 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £198,150 Freehold 8.0% 5.9% Mar 2017 £141,000 Leasehold -1.1% -2.3% Jan 2014 £146,000 Freehold 2.8% 0.3% Jan 2004 £111,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Broadmead.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £198,150 £1,694 £223,964 £1,914 Mar 2017 £141,000 £1,205 £198,932 £1,700 Jan 2014 £146,000 £1,248 £224,266 £1,917 Jan 2004 £111,000 £949 £224,723 £1,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Broadmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Broadmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 2017/2264/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Broadmead Killay Swansea
- Description:
- Retention of rear balcony and patio doors
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.