24, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
24 Hunters Forstal Road is a 110 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £416,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £416,000 5.9% 3.7% Oct 2000 £126,500 12.2% 10.3% Feb 1998 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,781 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £416,000 £3,782 £408,399 £3,713 Oct 2000 £126,500 £1,150 £433,204 £3,938 Feb 1998 £93,000 £845 £466,388 £4,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 CA/22/00123
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Hunters Forstal Road Herne Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area