3, Church Lane, SO41 3RA
3 Church Lane is a 46 m² terraced home in Lymington. It sold for £322,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £322,000 7.3% 5.4% Oct 2015 £215,000 8.2% 6.1% Mar 1998 £54,000 10.2% 7.6% Feb 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,000 per square metre (£650 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,399 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £322,000 £7,000 £340,360 £7,399 Oct 2015 £215,000 £4,674 £282,584 £6,143 Mar 1998 £54,000 £1,174 £252,383 £5,487 Feb 1995 £40,000 £870 £233,741 £5,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 16/11366
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 CHURCH LANE, LYMINGTON
- Description:
- Replace rooflight; re-wire & additional pipework; board ceilings; install downlighters; repair ceiling above main stairs with steel mesh & plaster; replace doors; create cupboard; repair roof of outbuilding; re-build southern boundary wall (Retrospective) (Application for Listed Building Consent)
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 14/11770
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 CHURCH LANE, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Rear dormer; fenestration alterations
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/10647
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 CHURCH LANE, LYMINGTO