3, Cherry Walk, RM16 4UN
3 Cherry Walk is a 89 m² detached home in Grays. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cherry Walk.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,056 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,321 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £450,000 £5,056 £473,595 £5,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,570 per square metre (£348 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cherry Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cherry Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.