Hill View, Wyson, SY8 4NL
Hill View Wyson is a 170 m² detached home in Orleton. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £400,000 5.0% 3.2% Aug 2015 £300,000 7.3% 4.9% May 2007 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hill View, Wyson.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £400,000 £2,353 £416,121 £2,448 Aug 2015 £300,000 £1,765 £421,804 £2,481 May 2007 £168,000 £988 £220,761 £1,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orleton are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,920 per square metre (£283 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hill View Wyson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Hill View Wyson.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 P171624/PA1
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hill View Brimfield Ludlow Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed extension which will extend beyond the rear wall of the dwelling house by 5 metres. The maximum height of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse is 3.4 metres and the height at the eaves of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse is 2.4 metres.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.