9, Holmans, CM3 3EY
9 Holmans is a 42 m² terraced home in Boreham. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £250,000 5.2% 3.2% Oct 2015 £185,000 7.0% 4.9% Aug 1995 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Holmans.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,952 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,441 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £250,000 £5,952 £270,533 £6,441 Oct 2015 £185,000 £4,405 £252,554 £6,013 Aug 1995 £47,000 £1,119 £265,680 £6,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Holmans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Holmans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.