68, Victoria Road, RG10 8AE
68 Victoria Road is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Wargrave. It sold for £795,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £795,000 9.6% 7.9% May 2013 £375,000 2.9% 0.0% Dec 2010 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,678 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,312 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £795,000 £5,679 £883,693 £6,312 May 2013 £375,000 £2,679 £627,977 £4,486 Dec 2010 £350,000 £2,500 £633,850 £4,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £883,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £788,000 and £1,005,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 121152
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Victoria Road Wargrave Reading
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side and rear extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929