376, Bideford Green, LU7 2TY
376 Bideford Green is a 105 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £342,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £342,000 4.2% 2.1% Jul 2005 £180,000 8.0% 5.5% Sep 2004 £168,415 10.1% 8.5% Aug 2000 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 376, Bideford Green.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £342,000 £3,257 £376,405 £3,585 Jul 2005 £180,000 £1,714 £331,311 £3,155 Sep 2004 £168,415 £1,604 £321,368 £3,061 Aug 2000 £114,000 £1,086 £332,394 £3,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 376 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 376 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 CB/24/00715/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 376 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension with new roof over existing garage conversion
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 SB/08/00480
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 376 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.