51, Highlands, IP24 1JG
51 Highlands is a 113 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £300,000 5.6% 3.5% Mar 2000 £94,500 25.9% 23.4% Mar 1995 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Highlands.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £300,000 £2,655 £336,265 £2,976 Mar 2000 £94,500 £836 £344,177 £3,046 Mar 1995 £29,950 £265 £165,515 £1,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 633 square metres (6,814 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Highlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 51 Highlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.