33, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
33 Clarence Close is a 64 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £370,000 1.1% -0.9% Aug 2016 £350,000 11.5% 10.5% Apr 2013 £242,000 0.8% -1.9% Apr 2007 £230,000 6.4% 4.5% May 2000 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,781 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,817 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £370,000 £5,781 £372,309 £5,817 Aug 2016 £350,000 £5,469 £358,100 £5,595 Apr 2013 £242,000 £3,781 £377,799 £5,903 Apr 2007 £230,000 £3,594 £355,462 £5,554 May 2000 £150,000 £2,344 £333,140 £5,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 33 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: