14, Jacobs Hall Lane, WS6 6AD
14 Jacobs Hall Lane is a 247 m² detached home in Great Wyrley. It sold for £675,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £675,000 2.6% 0.4% Jan 2006 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Jacobs Hall Lane.
- Internal area
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £675,000 £2,733 £744,998 £3,016 Jan 2006 £450,000 £1,822 £727,819 £2,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 247 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £744,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wyrley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,250 per square metre (£222 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 247 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £803,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 670 square metres (7,212 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Jacobs Hall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 14 Jacobs Hall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 23/00946/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Jacobs Hall Lane Great Wyrley WALSALL
- Description:
- Retention of driveway gate, front boundary wall and railings and brick pillars
- Summary:
- 02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 247 sqm (2,659 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.