5, Musgrove Gardens, GU34 2EQ
5 Musgrove Gardens is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Alton. It sold for £385,350 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £385,350 46.5% 41.4% Nov 2020 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,314 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £385,350 £5,005 £409,213 £5,314 Nov 2020 £280,000 £3,636 £327,746 £4,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Musgrove Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 5 Musgrove Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.