86, Wareham Road, BH21 3LG
86 Wareham Road is a 136 m² detached home in Corfe Mullen. It sold for £480,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £480,000 3.7% 1.6% Feb 2003 £247,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Wareham Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £480,000 £3,529 £511,613 £3,762 Feb 2003 £247,000 £1,816 £561,206 £4,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corfe Mullen are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,740 per square metre (£345 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 628 square metres (6,760 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Wareham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 86 Wareham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 3/04/1412/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Wareham Road Corfe Mullen Wimborne Dorse
- Description:
- Single and Two-Storey Extensions, as amended by plans dated 24 November 2004
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.