6, Queens Gate, DH8 5FB
6 Queens Gate is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £171,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £171,000 -0.1% -2.3% Apr 2005 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £171,000 £1,500 £210,212 £1,844 Apr 2005 £175,000 £1,535 £219,941 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,100 and £2,080 per square metre (£102 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Queens Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Queens Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: