14, Rock Terrace, DH7 7EP
14 Rock Terrace is a 66 m² terraced home in Ushaw Moor. It sold for £72,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £72,000 3.1% 0.9% Jun 2005 £44,000 33.1% 31.1% Apr 2000 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,336 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £72,000 £1,091 £88,206 £1,336 Jun 2005 £44,000 £667 £65,644 £995 Apr 2000 £10,000 £152 £31,928 £484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ushaw Moor are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,040 per square metre (£98 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Rock Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rock Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.