9, Rectory Road, OX15 5QQ
9 Rectory Road is a 97 m² detached home in Hook Norton. It sold for £372,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £372,000 3.9% 1.8% Dec 2001 £176,000 80.8% 78.5% Sep 2000 £84,130 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,374 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £372,000 £3,835 £424,234 £4,374 Dec 2001 £176,000 £1,814 £456,586 £4,707 Sep 2000 £84,130 £867 £254,557 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2020. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 9 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.