5, Denison Avenue, DN22 7HT
5 Denison Avenue is a 128 m² detached home in Retford. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £320,000 4.0% 1.9% Sep 2003 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Denison Avenue.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £320,000 £2,500 £377,707 £2,951 Sep 2003 £159,000 £1,242 £338,389 £2,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Denison Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 5 Denison Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.