Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £230,000 4.1% 2.2%
Dec 2015 £185,000 309.6% 305.6%
Sep 2015 £139,000 3.9% 1.8%
May 2009 £108,875 9.5% 7.3%
Dec 1999 £46,500 6.8% 5.0%
Aug 1997 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Old Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,572 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £230,000 £4,035 £260,584 £4,572
Dec 2015 £185,000 £3,246 £249,807 £4,383
Sep 2015 £139,000 £2,439 £200,379 £3,515
May 2009 £108,875 £1,910 £230,721 £4,048
Dec 1999 £46,500 £816 £196,540 £3,448
Aug 1997 £40,000 £702 £223,445 £3,920

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Old Road.

Photos for 25 Old Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E