7, Morar Close, LU7 2XF
7 Morar Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £292,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £292,000 7.6% 5.9% Sep 2014 £177,100 7.5% 5.3% Dec 1996 £48,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Morar Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,987 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £292,000 £4,635 £314,172 £4,987 Sep 2014 £177,100 £2,811 £274,400 £4,356 Dec 1996 £48,750 £774 £292,962 £4,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Morar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Morar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.