141, Rodway Road, RG30 6EL
141 Rodway Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £315,000 1.6% 0.4% May 2018 £301,500 8.1% 5.9% Jul 1996 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 141, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,480 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £315,000 £3,841 £367,395 £4,480 May 2018 £301,500 £3,677 £360,168 £4,392 Jul 1996 £55,500 £677 £347,849 £4,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 141 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 141 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 220126
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 141 Rodway Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear extension, Front extension to provide porch
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.