70, The Cherries, SL2 5TS
70 The Cherries is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £220,000 0.3% -1.8% Jun 2005 £210,000 14.4% 12.7% Jun 1998 £81,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £220,000 £2,716 £249,373 £3,079 Jun 2005 £210,000 £2,593 £481,394 £5,943 Jun 1998 £81,950 £1,012 £428,298 £5,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 P/13205/002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE, PART TWO PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 P/13205/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE AND PART TWO, PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 P/13205/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 70, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A FRONT PORCH, TWO STOREY SIDE, PART TWO, PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONS ALL WITH PITCHED ROOFS
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall,. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.