20 Capital Point, Temple Place, RG1 6QJ
20 Capital Point Temple Place is a 37 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £210,000 1.9% -0.1% Nov 2007 £161,500 0.3% -2.0% Mar 2004 £159,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20 Capital Point, Temple Place.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,465 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £210,000 £5,676 £202,198 £5,465 Nov 2007 £161,500 £4,365 £202,408 £5,470 Mar 2004 £159,995 £4,324 £174,699 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,840 per square metre (£343 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Capital Point Temple Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Capital Point Temple Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.