38, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NH
38 Chiltern Road is a 134 m² detached home in Burnham. It sold for £620,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £620,000 6.2% 4.1% May 1999 £163,000 13.7% 11.4% Nov 1996 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Chiltern Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,799 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £620,000 £4,627 £643,029 £4,799 May 1999 £163,000 £1,216 £605,981 £4,522 Nov 1996 £118,000 £881 £614,632 £4,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £592,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 16/02416/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Chiltern Road Burnham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.