1, Ash Close, OX49 5LW
1 Ash Close is a 37 m² terraced home in Watlington. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £235,000 1.8% -0.1% Jun 2017 £218,000 4.1% 1.8% Oct 2007 £148,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,351 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,256 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £235,000 £6,351 £268,478 £7,256 Jun 2017 £218,000 £5,892 £259,645 £7,017 Oct 2007 £148,000 £4,000 £246,112 £6,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ash Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 1 Ash Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.