Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £342,000 3.3% 1.2%
May 2004 £195,000 16.4% 14.7%
Jun 1998 £78,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Spruce Way.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,684 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,473 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £342,000 £4,685 £399,563 £5,473
May 2004 £195,000 £2,671 £454,790 £6,230
Jun 1998 £78,950 £1,082 £365,496 £5,007

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 4 Spruce Way.

Photos for 4 Spruce Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.