34, Wittenham Way, E4 6JR
34 Wittenham Way is a 100 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £455,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £455,000 7.2% 5.1% Apr 1999 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,550 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,070 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £455,000 £4,550 £506,961 £5,070 Apr 1999 £98,000 £980 £493,824 £4,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 34 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 242355
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Wittenham Way, Chingford, London,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing structure and construction of a single dwellingwith associated parking and hard and soft landscaping
- Summary:
- 10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D