40, Elmhurst Way, OX18 1GR
40 Elmhurst Way is a 138 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £345,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £345,000 1.7% -0.3% Nov 2007 £277,000 6.6% 4.3% Apr 2004 £219,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Elmhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £345,000 £2,500 £402,746 £2,918 Nov 2007 £277,000 £2,007 £443,080 £3,211 Apr 2004 £219,995 £1,594 £399,906 £2,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,440 per square metre (£325 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Elmhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Elmhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.