179, Derinton Road, SW17 8HZ
179 Derinton Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Tooting Bec. It sold for £493,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £493,500 4.5% 2.4% Apr 2005 £241,000 7.9% 6.2% Nov 2002 £200,000 15.8% 13.8% Mar 2001 £157,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,833 per square metre (£728 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,266 per square metre (£768 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £493,500 £7,833 £520,747 £8,266 Apr 2005 £241,000 £3,825 £667,623 £10,597 Nov 2002 £200,000 £3,175 £650,636 £10,328 Mar 2001 £157,000 £2,492 £612,603 £9,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £7,380 and £9,920 per square metre (£685 and £921 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 179 Derinton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2011) for 179 Derinton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 2022/4190
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 179 Derinton Road
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949