Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£190,000 Oct 2021 4.9% 3.0% £216,071
£117,000 Oct 2011 15.4% 12.0% £194,252
£80,000 Feb 2009 na na £141,788
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,968 per sqm (£276 per sqft) in Oct 2021. For context, homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,910 per square metre (£273 and £363 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shrewsbury SY3-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £188,000 and £250,000 (64 m² × typical £/sqm in Shrewsbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Upper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Upper Road.

Photos for 23 Upper Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: