75, Gerard Close, DH9 7BY
75 Gerard Close is a 75 m² detached home in Stanley. It sold for £151,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £151,000 3.5% 1.7% Jul 2015 £122,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Gerard Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £151,000 £2,013 £179,419 £2,392 Jul 2015 £122,995 £1,640 £167,507 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £590 and £1,200 per square metre (£54 and £111 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Gerard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Gerard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.