16, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
16 Kestrel Way is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £265,000 6.2% 4.2% Mar 1999 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £265,000 £5,000 £295,521 £5,576 Mar 1999 £69,000 £1,302 £285,532 £5,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.