17, Rowan Place, BS24 7RP
17 Rowan Place is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £260,000 3.1% 1.0% May 2007 £169,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Rowan Place.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £260,000 £2,281 £308,406 £2,705 May 2007 £169,000 £1,482 £266,198 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,610 per square metre (£269 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Rowan Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Rowan Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/P/5126/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Rowan Place Weston-super-mare North Somerset
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension following the demolition of the existing conservatory
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/P/2530/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Rowan Place Weston Super Mare
- Description:
- Conversion of loft space to a bedroom including addition of a dormer window. (Retrospective).
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area