43, Newford Crescent, ST2 7EB
43 Newford Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £85,000 10.5% 8.3% Dec 2017 £58,000 * 3.2% 1.2% Dec 1997 £31,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £85,000 £1,214 £94,829 £1,355 Dec 2017 £58,000 £829 £79,902 £1,141 Dec 1997 £31,000 £443 £151,120 £2,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.