66, Church View Close, IP12 1RD
66 Church View Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Melton. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £260,000 4.6% 2.7% Aug 2015 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Church View Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £260,000 £3,714 £266,563 £3,808 Aug 2015 £200,000 £2,857 £262,372 £3,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,710 per square metre (£323 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Church View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 66 Church View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 C/11/0773
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Church View Close Melton Woodbridg
- Description:
- Change of use of granny annexe to seperate dwelling
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: