4, Bowland Drive, IP8 3RW
4 Bowland Drive is a 69 m² detached home in Pinewood. It sold for £257,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £257,000 3.8% 1.6% Apr 2006 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bowland Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £257,000 £3,725 £266,198 £3,858 Apr 2006 £145,000 £2,101 £267,860 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pinewood are now selling for between £3,240 and £3,890 per square metre (£301 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bowland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bowland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.