3, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
3 Walden Way is a 200 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £950,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £950,000 5.5% 3.5% Nov 1995 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Walden Way.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £950,000 £4,750 £1,018,799 £5,094 Nov 1995 £240,000 £1,200 £1,291,108 £6,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,018,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £974,000 and £1,218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 T0039.24
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Walden Way Hornchurch
- Description:
- T3 and T5 Hawthorne Trees. Remove. The 2 Hawthorne bushes have been overwhelmed by a Privet hedge, I wish to remove the whole hedge and replace with low level shrubs including Rhodendron and Roses and build a low level retaining wall. This will prevent overgrowth extending into pavement, as it is doing now, and to enable an unobstructed view to vehicles coming out of the front drives of mine and adjacent neighbours. T6 Purple Leaved Plum Tree. Remove. The tree is leaning dangerously on to the pavement, and trunk and roots creating a trip hazard for pedestrians. Given the poor state of the tree, I am concerrned that the tree is a potential danger of falling down and a risk to passers by and vehicles. I wish to replace the tree with an ornamental Magnolia tree, locating safely within the boundary behind a low level retaining wall.