Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £218,000 0.2% -2.1%
Mar 2020 £217,500 4.9% 3.1%
Aug 2015 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7a, Heath Close.

Floorplan 7a
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £218,000 £3,633 £238,866 £3,981
Mar 2020 £217,500 £3,625 £247,432 £4,124
Aug 2015 £175,000 £2,917 £209,036 £3,484

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,170 per square metre (£373 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7a Heath Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7a Heath Close.

Photos for 7a Heath Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.