70, Swanton Road, DA8 1LP
70 Swanton Road is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £482,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £482,000 5.1% 3.4% Dec 2013 £330,000 7.7% 5.5% May 1996 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,570 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £482,000 £3,570 £535,182 £3,964 Dec 2013 £330,000 £2,444 £610,761 £4,524 May 1996 £89,000 £659 £663,942 £4,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Swanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Swanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.