Property data
Sale history
£730,000 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Elmsway.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £730,000 £4,710 £780,051 £5,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £780,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,650 and £5,310 per square metre (£339 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Elmsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Elmsway.

Photos for 9 Elmsway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.