24, Quantock Place, SR8 2LN
24 Quantock Place is a 47 m² flat in Peterlee. It sold for £33,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £33,000 10.9% 8.9% Nov 2017 £22,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Quantock Place.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £702 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £709 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £33,000 £702 £33,308 £709 Nov 2017 £22,500 £479 £21,223 £452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £33,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £830 and £1,320 per square metre (£77 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £39,000 and £62,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Quantock Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Quantock Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.