196, Liverpool Road, RG1 3PH
196 Liverpool Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £329,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £329,000 * 4.6% 2.4% Jan 2003 £143,950 19.8% 18.0% Dec 1996 £47,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 196, Liverpool Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,910 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £329,000 £4,910 £363,372 £5,423 Jan 2003 £143,950 £2,149 £328,418 £4,902 Dec 1996 £47,500 £709 £290,639 £4,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK82177
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 196 Liverpool Road, Reading
- Owner
-
SHEE & FAMILY PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 13114616)
Proprietor address: 22 Basingstoke Close, Freshbrook, Swindon SN5 8RB
Price paid on title: £329,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 196 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 196 Liverpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: