5, Douglas Terrace, DL15 9JH
5 Douglas Terrace is a 73 m² terraced home in Crook. It sold for £58,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £58,000 * -1.8% -4.0% Apr 2007 £76,000 12.5% 10.1% Aug 2003 £49,000 38.7% 37.2% May 2002 £33,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £959 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £58,000 £795 £70,036 £959 Apr 2007 £76,000 £1,041 £89,686 £1,229 Aug 2003 £49,000 £671 £112,283 £1,538 May 2002 £33,000 £452 £101,287 £1,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crook are now selling for between £890 and £1,810 per square metre (£82 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU253207
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Douglas Terrace, Crook
- Owner
-
D15 HOLDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 12970357)
Proprietor address: 32 La Plata Grove, Brentwood CM14 4LA
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Douglas Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 5 Douglas Terrace.