Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£855,000 Sep 2021 2.5% 0.6% £937,004
£791,000 Jul 2018 10.9% 9.3% £961,086
£492,500 Dec 2013 16.9% 14.2% £857,640
£398,000 Aug 2012 3.8% 1.1% £896,004
£309,995 Dec 2005 8.0% 6.0% £880,921
£249,000 Feb 2003 16.0% 14.2% £873,956
£91,000 May 1996 na na £840,587
Floor plan
Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£10,961 per sqm (£1,018 per sqft) in Sep 2021. For context, homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wanstead E11-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £500,000 and £692,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Wanstead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2013) of 83 Halstead Road.

Photos for 83 Halstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2015 1955/15
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
83, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London
Description:
Dormer to main roof slope and dormer to two storey rear projection. Two front roof lights.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (same dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D