Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £312,500 3.5% 1.7%
May 2015 £252,500 0.4% -1.9%
Feb 2008 £245,000 5.7% 3.4%
Aug 2003 £191,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Burns Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £312,500 £2,976 £362,132 £3,449
May 2015 £252,500 £2,405 £405,404 £3,861
Feb 2008 £245,000 £2,333 £431,826 £4,113
Aug 2003 £191,000 £1,819 £495,704 £4,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Burns Way.

Photos for 9 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 21/01729/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 Burns Way Clifford Wetherby
Description:
Retrospective planning application for the construction of a single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995