48, Cranham Road, RM11 2AA
48 Cranham Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £550,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £550,000 4.9% 2.7% Aug 2001 £210,000 33.2% 31.3% Oct 1998 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Cranham Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,045 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £550,000 £5,046 £580,140 £5,322 Aug 2001 £210,000 £1,927 £717,616 £6,584 Oct 1998 £92,000 £844 £504,124 £4,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £664,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 D0502.22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Cranham Road Hornchurch
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for conversion of roof space to habitable use to include rear dormer, front roof lights, and conversion of roof from hip to gable end
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.