Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £187,500 9.8% 7.8%
Nov 2019 £157,500 1.2% -1.0%
Aug 2004 £131,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Smawthorne Lane.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,035 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £187,500 £1,036 £231,463 £1,279
Nov 2019 £157,500 £870 £215,511 £1,191
Aug 2004 £131,000 £724 £221,368 £1,223

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Smawthorne Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Smawthorne Lane.

Photos for 101 Smawthorne Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: