6, Warrior Square, BN22 7DB
6 Warrior Square is a 62 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £244,950 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £244,950 6.8% 4.8% Jun 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Warrior Square.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,164 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £244,950 £3,951 £258,194 £4,164 Jun 1997 £50,000 £806 £300,790 £4,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,610 per square metre (£243 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Warrior Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Warrior Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.