4, Saxby Close, BS22 7UP
4 Saxby Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £148,000 Freehold 5.6% 3.4% Jan 2019 £128,000 Freehold 8.7% 7.1% Sep 2013 £82,000 Freehold 7.1% 4.9% Nov 1997 £27,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Saxby Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £148,000 £3,442 £172,211 £4,005 Jan 2019 £128,000 £2,977 £169,564 £3,943 Sep 2013 £82,000 £1,907 £153,324 £3,566 Nov 1997 £27,500 £640 £140,931 £3,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Saxby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Saxby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.