32, Etsome Terrace, TA11 6LS
32 Etsome Terrace is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Somerton. It sold for £212,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £212,000 5.7% 3.5% Oct 2001 £70,000 21.3% 19.4% Feb 2000 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Etsome Terrace.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £212,000 £2,944 £236,438 £3,284 Oct 2001 £70,000 £972 £216,063 £3,001 Feb 2000 £50,000 £694 £190,018 £2,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somerton are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,000 per square metre (£283 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Etsome Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 32 Etsome Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/00198/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Etsome Terrace Somerton Somerset
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory sun room and replacement rear extension to create wheelchair accessible sun room and temporary carer's bedroom
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.